Privacy Information

Federation Training is committed to complying with the Victorian Information and Privacy Act 2000 (VIP Act) by ensuring the privacy of  personal information that is received or collected for the performance of its functions.  The VIP Act covers the handling of all personal information except health information in the public sector in Victoria. This Act adopts ten Information Privacy Principles similar to those established in the Commonwealths Privacy Act 1988.

Federation Training also abides by the Charter of Human Rights and Responsibilities Act 2006 which incorporates a general right to privacy for individuals in addition to other rights.

Definition: Personal Information is any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

Collection of Information: Federation Training collects personal information (such as your name, postal address, email address, telephone contact, date of birth, employment status, qualifications, language, cultural diversity and health information) in the context of maintaining student records, providing welfare and support services, as a pre-requisite to employment, course entry or service provision where applicable, and to fulfill the Institutes obligation to provide statistical and other information to government agencies.

The Institute is committed to ensuring that all personal information is collected with your informed consent.

Use of Information: Personal information (including attendance and results) will not be divulged to any person or agency without your consent, other than where Federation Training is legally obliged to do so e.g., Centrelink, Court Order, or other statutory requirement. Personal information provided by you will only be used by the Institute for the purposes for which it was collected. Personal information of enrolled students may be provided to government agencies for the purposes of statistical management or for the conduct of surveys related to your training with Federation Training.

Access to Information: Students have the right to access any  personal information Federation Training has collected and to amend it if it is inaccurate.  Employees may access their personal information directly through the Institutes personnel system.

Online Privacy: The Institute uses cookies and other technologies to enhance your online experience and to collect data about the use of the Institutes web browsers in order to improve the quality of our services. Certain parts of our site can only be accessed by persons who provide personal information to gain access to the site offerings. Federation Training will maintain appropriate physical, electronic and management procedures to safeguard personal information obtained via its websites. If you link to other websites via the Institute website we recommend that you read the privacy policy of that site prior to continuing.

Further details of the Information Privacy Act and Privacy Principles can be obtained from the Office of the Victorian Privacy Officer of the Victorian Privacy Commissioner, or the Institutes Privacy Officer on telephone (03) 5120 4539.